WDC Public Schools

A Great Place to Learn and Grow!

218.632.2155 * Fax: 218.632.2399 * 600 Colfax Ave SW Wadena MN 56482

Seniors receive scholarships, certificates at Senior Awards Night

More than $42,000 in scholarships was awarded to Wadena-Deer Creek’s seniors at the school’s annual senior awards program May 15 in the Robertson Theatre at WDC Middle/High School.

WDC High School Principal Tyler Church served as master of ceremonies at the annual senior scholarship/awards program where members of the community presented students with their scholarship and/or recognition award.

“I’m extremely proud of our graduates and the scholarships and awards they’ve received. It’s a reflection of the quality education these students earn here at Wadena-Deer Creek Schools,” Church said.

New scholarship opportunities awarded to students this year included: the Kent & Shaneen Schmidt Scholarship for $1,000, the Princess Warrior (Jane Fiemeyer Memorial Scholarship) for $500, and the Minnesota Deer Hunters Association Scholarship for $500.

WDC graduates continue to receive scholarships throughout the remainder of the summer. The following are the scholarships presented either prior to or at the ceremony. Church said WDC is grateful to all of its scholarship sponsors, as well as its alumni, businesses and friends for their generous donations.

Presented at the banquet:
Arvig Communications Scholarship ($3,000) – Joseph Pate
Army Reserve Scholars (Certificates) – Macy Hartman, Joey Price
American Legion (Plaque) – Drew Larson
American Legion Auxiliary (Plaque) – Macy Hartman
Bill Burns Memorial Scholarship ($800) – Sayde Anderson
Bluffton Lion’s Brian McGrane Scholarship ($500) – Melissa Moenkedick
Carl & Louise Hulting Scholarship ($500) – Matthew Laughlin
Dollars for Scholars Scholarships (varying amounts, $1,950) – Brooke Umland, Sarah Craig, Sayde Anderson, Caitlin Volkmann, Ryan Jahnke, Shane Motschenbacher, Joseph Pate
Doris Felton Scholarship ($750 each) – Sayde Anderson, Joseph Pate, Caitlin Volkmann
Edith Bottemiller Scholarship ($1,000) – Sayde Anderson
Ethel Gustafson Scholarship ($750) – Katelyn Peters
Elaine Lundeen Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Brooke Umland
Elks Most Valuable Student (varying amounts) – Mike Paavola, Lacey Barthel, Addison Crocker
Expressions Salon Award ($100 each) – Ryan Jahnke, Shane Motschenbacher, Joseph Pate
Florence Claydon Scholarship ($500) – Drew Larson
Fox/Hess Awards (Plaque) – Mike Paavola, Brooke Umland
George Krier Memorial (Plaque) – Bridger Pettit 
Harold and Edythe Peterson Family Scholarship ($1,500 each) – Halley Maas, Mike Paavola
Jack & Alvida Browne Family Foundation Scholarship ($500 each) – Shane Motschenbacher, Brooke Umland
Jim Roes Student Athletes (Plaque) – Sarah Craig, Molly Kraemer, Halley Maas, Mike Paavola
Kent & Shaneen Schmidt Scholarship ($1,000) – Halley Maas
Leslie Helle Scholarship ($500) – Christian Berg
Louise Pleidrup Award ($500) – Melissa Moenkedick
M.M. Bottemiller Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) – Sarah Craig
Mason Brothers Scholarship ($1,000) – Sarah Craig
Mid-Central Savings Bank Business Scholarship ($500) – Sarah Craig
Minnesota Deer Hunters Association Scholarship ($500) – Melissa Moenkedick
National Association of Theatre Owners Scholarship ($1,000) – Macy Hartman
P.E.O. Scholarships ($500 each) – Halley Maas, Molly Kraemer
Pepsi Scholarships ($500 each) – Macy Hartman, Joey Price
Polman Transfer Scholarship ($200) – Katelyn Peters
Princess Warrior (Jane Fiemeyer Memorial Scholarship) ($500) – Brooke Umland
Rex and Alma McDonald Scholarship ($500) – Macy Hartman
Ruth and Frank Robinson Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Melissa Moenkedick
Rosemary Harrison Memorial Scholarship ($1,000) – Sayde Anderson  
Rotary Club Awards ($900 each) – Macy Hartman, Mike Paavola
Rotary Club Award – Tech ($750) – Joey Price
Rotary Club Nursing Award ($600) – Halley Maas
Russ Davis Scholarships – Sayde Anderson ($1,500), Ryan Jahnke ($1,000)
Taner P. Eiswald Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Melissa Moenkedick
Todd-Wadena Electric Cooperative Scholarship ($400) – Macy Hartman
Tranby Special Olympics Awards (Certificates) – Trent Melby, Andrew Bendlen, Zach Burcham
Tri-County Hospital Award ($1,000) – Halley Maas
VFW Post 3922 Scholarship ($500 each) – Mike Paavola, Joseph Pate, Katelyn Peters
Wadena Lions Club Scholarships ($500 each) – Macy Hartman, Halley Maas, Brooke Umland, Sayde Anderson, Joey Price
Wadena Female Volunteer Award ($500) – Sarah Craig
WDC School Employees Scholarship ($500 each) – Christian Berg, Katelyn Peters
Wadena State Bank Scholarships ($500 each) – Ryan Jahnke, Molly Kraemer
Weyrauch Memorial Scholarship ($500) – Macy Hartman

Wolverine Athlete of the Year Awards (Plaque) – Emily Miron, Jacob Krause

Wadena-Deer Creek High School seniors are shown here at the annual WDC Senior Awards Recognition Banquet on May 15.Sitting, from left: Molly Kraemer, Macy Hartman, Lacey Barthel, Sayde Anderson, Halley Maas, Katelyn Peters, Emily Miron, Sarah Craig and Melissa Moenkedick; second row, from left: Joey Price, Brooke Umland, Ryan Jahnke, Mike Paavola and Caitlin Volkmann; back row, from left: Trent Melby, Andrew Bendlen, Christian Berg, Jacob Krause, Drew Larson, Joseph Pate, Matthew Laughlin and Shane Motschenbacher.

Wadena-Deer Creek High School seniors are shown here at the annual WDC Senior Awards Recognition Banquet on May 15.Sitting, from left: Molly Kraemer, Macy Hartman, Lacey Barthel, Sayde Anderson, Halley Maas, Katelyn Peters, Emily Miron, Sarah Craig and Melissa Moenkedick; second row, from left: Joey Price, Brooke Umland, Ryan Jahnke, Mike Paavola and Caitlin Volkmann; back row, from left: Trent Melby, Andrew Bendlen, Christian Berg, Jacob Krause, Drew Larson, Joseph Pate, Matthew Laughlin and Shane Motschenbacher.